GCAGS Logo

2017 GCAGS/GCSSEPM ANNUAL CONVENTION
November 1–3, 2017
Marriott Rivercenter Hotel
101 Bowie St., San Antonio, Texas

Hosted by the South Texas Geological Society

Technical Program

ORAL SESSIONS

Thursday Morning

Deep Water Symposium:
Basin Evolution and Drivers of Deep Water Sedimentation
(Room: Salon I)
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Kyle Straub Autogenic Processes in Submarine Transport Systems and their Linkage to Terrestrial Boundary Conditions
8:55 am John Wagner Wilcox Submarine Fan Deposition during the Paleocene to Eocene of Deepwater Gulf of Mexico:  Greenhouse Conditions and Importance of Source to Sink Concepts
9:20 am Cian O’Reilly, Alex Birch-Hawkins, Roel Dirkx, Felicia Winter, and Richard Cooke Seismic Facies Analysis of the Western Gulf of Mexico and Implications for Play Types
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Travis Payeur, Paul Weimer, Eric Zimmermann, and Steve Cumella Sedimentologic and Structural Evolution of Upper Jurassic Strata, Northeastern Deepwater Gulf of Mexico 
10:40 am Erik Scott Bottom Current Drift Deposits in a Gulf of Mexico Minibasin
11:05 am Peter D. Clift, Yuting Li, and Peng Zhou Sediment Transport Processes and Rates in the Indus Submarine Fan, Arabian Sea

 

Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford Formations:
Resource Play Evaluation and Eagle Ford Examples
(Room: Salon H, K, L)
(Sponsored by EOG Resources, Inc.)

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Justin Birdwell, Adam R. Boehlke, Stanley T. Paxton, Katherine J. Whidden, and Ofori N. Pearson Geochemical and Mineralogical Characterization of the Eagle Ford Shale:  Results from the USGS Gulf Coast #1 West Woodway Core
8:55 am Clint Barefoot Eagle Ford Production Drivers and Well Economics
9:20 am Sergei G. Parsegov and David S. Schechter Mudstone Nanoindentation—How Little Cuttings can Make a Big Difference
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Luke J. Finger, Alexis Godet, and Lee Billingsley Porosity Evaluation in the Lower Eagle Ford Shale Formation, Atascosa County, South Texas
10:40 am David A. Ferrill, Ronald N. McGinnis, Alan P. Morris, Kevin J. Smart, and Kirk D. H. Gulliver Mechanical stratigraphic and tectonic controls on natural fracturing in the Eagle Ford Formation
11:05 am Bruce J. Martin and Trevor Brooks Transform Faulting—An Unseen Problem to Resource Plays

Workflow in Conventional and Unconventional Reservoirs:
Geophysical, Classification and Management Processes for the Geologist
(Room: Salon J)

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Sridharan Vallabhaneni Earth Modeling:  A Key Tool to Perform a 3D Sweet Spot Analysis by Integrating Petrophysical and Geophysical Information
8:55 am James A. MacKay and Gary P. Citron Optimal f: A Money Management Tool for Multi-Well Drilling Commitment Decisions
9:20 am David L. McCabe, Alan J. Katz, Arthur H. Thomson, and Robert W. England Application of Electroseismic Technology for Direct Hydrocarbon Detection in Conventional Reservoirs—A Case History
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Christopher P. Ross and David M. Cole A Comparison of Popular Neural Network Facies Classification Schemes
10:40 am Robert M. Reed Organic-Matter Pores:  New Findings from Lower-Thermal-Maturity Mudrocks
11:05 am William E. Hanson, Graham E. Brew, Donna A. Lynch, and Tracy A. Mashiotta A Workflow for Rapid Well Location Ranking in Resource Plays

Thursday Afternoon

Deep Water Symposium:
Reservoir Architecture and Reservoir Quality: From Fields to Outcrops
(Room: Salon I)
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)

1:00 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:10 pm Jonathan Rotzien Stratigraphic Terminations of the Eocene-Oligocene Annot Sandstone, Southeast France
1:35 pm John R. Dribus Reservoir Characterization of Four Key Deepwater Depositional Facies
2:00 pm Gregory Gordon Reservoir Quality Trends and Paleogeography in an Ancient Deepwater Environment:  The Carneros Turbidite Systems, San Joaquin Basin, California
2:25 am BREAK  
2:55 pm Khaled S. Amrouni, Sabra A. Alnaas, Ahmed S. El-Hawat, Michael C. Pope , Adel A. Obeidi , Aimen Amer , Hassan S. El-Bargathi, Osama Rahil Shaltami , Essa A. Elbileikia, Khalid A. M. Mustafa , Ahmed M. A. Al-Alwani, Mohamed SH. Abdalla El-Jahmi, Salah S. Abdelsalam El-Ekhfifi Turbidite Facies Geometries, Quality, and Connectivity in the Cyrenaican Upper Cretaceous Carbonate Slope Deposits, Al-Athrun Formation, NE Libya
3:20 pm C. B. Rust Transregional Sequence-Stratigraphic Correlation of the Maastrichtian Fox Hills Sandstone:  Colorado, Wyoming, South Dakota, North Dakota, and Montana

 

Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford Formations:
Cretaceous Carbonate Resevoirs: Austin Chalk, Edwards, Buda and Georgetown
(Room: Salon H, K, L)

(Sponsored by EOG Resources, Inc.)

1:00 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:10 pm David Paddock Multi-discipline, multi-scale data integration unlocks the Horizontal Buda / Georgetown tight oil play
1:35 pm Thomas E. Ewing Origin and Structural Development of the Pearsall Arch and its Relationship to Pearsall Field, Frio County, South Texas
2:00 pm John Cooper, Alexis Godet, Michael C. Pope, and Jeffrey Hardwick Stratigraphic Evolution of the Upper Cretaceous Austin Chalk Group on the San Marcos Arch and its Relation to Deep Basement Structure
2:25 am BREAK  
2:55 pm David A. Ferrill, Kevin J. Smart, Ronald N. McGinnis, Alan P. Morris, and Kirk D. H. Gulliver Influence of Structural Position on Fracturing in the Austin Chalk
3:20 pm Peter R. Rose Regional Stratigraphy of the Edwards Group and Association Formations of Texas (Lower Cretaceous, Comanchean):  In Defense of the Classic View
3:45 pm Robert G. Loucks, Gregory Frébourg, and Harry D. Rowe Upper Cretaceous (Campanian) Ozan and Annona Chalks in Caddo–Pine Island Field, Northwestern Louisiana:  Depositional Setting, Lithofacies, and Nanopore/Micropore Network

 

Water Resources and Gulf Coast Sedimentology:
Water Resource Protection
(Room: Salon J)

1:00 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:10 pm Ronald T. Green Potential Impact of Salt-Water Disposal Wells on Groundwater
1:35 pm Douglas A. Carlson and Marty Horn What are the Impacts of a Dense Field of Septic Systems on Groundwater Quality?

 

Water Resources and Gulf Coast Sedimentology
Gulf Coast Sedimentology
(Room: Salon J)

2:00 pm Scott W. Singleton Occurrence of Fossil Woods in Texas, Primarily the Cretaceous and Tertiary
2:25 am BREAK  
2:55 pm Christopher N. Denison, Thomas D. Demchuk, and Jennifer M. K. O’Keefe Tidal Depositional Systems in the Wilcox/Carrizo of Bastrop County, Texas:  Sedimentology, Ichnology, and Palynology
3:20 pm Suyapa Gonzalez, Samuel J. Bentley, Sr., Kristine L. DeLong, Kehui Xu, Jeffrey Obelcz, Jonathan Truong, Grant L. Harley, Carl A. Reese, and Alicia Caporaso Facies Reconstruction of a Late Pleistocene Cypress Forest           Discovered on the Northern Gulf of Mexico Continental Shelf
3:45 pm Peter D. Clift, Elizabeth Olson, Juan Lorenzo, Allison Barbato, and Alexandra Lechnowskyj Architecture and Construction of a Mega-Scale Point Bar Complex, False River, Louisiana

 

Friday Morning

Deep Water Symposium:
Innovative Methods and Techniques
(Room: Salon I)
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Roel Dirkx, Kevin Goldsmith, Jennifer Halliday, and Cian O’Reilly How Multibeam Data Complement and Improve Structural 2D Seismic Interpretation:  Examples from the Mexican Gulf of Mexico
8:55 am John R. Dribus Geologic Hazards Associated with Exploration in Deep Water and around Salt Structures in the Gulf of Mexico
9:20 am Anish Kumar, Wesley Cantwell, Juan S. Herrera, and W. Xu Know your Shales:  Analysis of Mass Transport Deposits in the  Deepwater Gulf of Mexico Using Non-Conductive Mud High-Resolution Borehole Images
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Muizz Matemilola, Rodrigo Bastidas, and Roger Slatt Core-Calibrated 3D Seismic Attribute Analysis for the Characterization of the South Brae Field, UK North Sea.
10:40 am Doug L. Klepacki and Adam Cox Multi-Scale Facies Classification for Prediction of Textural Rock Properties from Post-Stack Seismic Data:  BV Nose Discovery, Upper Miocene Deepwater Stevens Play, San Joaquin Basin, California
11:05 am Jason Kegel, Daniel Chaikin, and Duncan Bate Modern Imaging of Pre-Salt Strata and Structures in the Mississippi Canyon Area of the Gulf of Mexico Provide New Insight into the Evolution of the Basin

 

Gulf Coast Fields and Reservoirs:
Jurassic Gulf Coast Fields and Reservoirs
(Room: Salon H, K, L)
(Sponsored by EOG Resources, Inc.)

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Qifei Huang and Yuefeng Sun Carbonate Reservoir Characterization Using the Cementation Factor:  A Case Study of Little Cedar Creek Field, Onshore Alabama
8:55 am Shirley P. Dutton, William A. Ambrose, Bohdan B. Horodecky, and Robert G. Loucks Regional Trends in Diagenesis and Reservoir Quality of Jurassic Cotton Valley Sandstones, Texas, Louisiana, and Mississippi Gulf of Mexico Basin
9:20 am William A. Ambrose, Shirley P. Dutton, and Robert G. Loucks Depositional Systems, Facies Variability, and their Relationship to Reservoir Quality in the Jurassic Cotton Valley Group, Texas, Louisiana, and Mississippi Onshore Gulf Coast
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Stanley T. Paxton, Janet K. Pitman, Scott A. Kinney, Nicholas J. Gianoutsos, Ofori N. Pearson, Katherine J. Whidden, Russell F. Dubiel, Christopher J. Schenk, and Heidi M. Leathers-Miller Undiscovered Oil and Gas Resources in the Upper Jurassic Haynesville and Bossier Formations, U.S. Onshore Gulf Coast
10:40 am Gary L. Kinsland, Kody Shellhouse, Eric Muchiri, John W. Snedden, and Jon W. Virdell Midway Shale:  Post-Cretaceous/Paleogene Boundary Deposition
11:05 am Robert G. Loucks and Kim Patty Vadose Diagenetic Dissolution Textures, Cementation Patterns, and Aragonite and Mg–Calcite Alteration in the Holocene Isla Cancún Eolianite Aragonitic Ooids:  Modern Analog for Ancient Ooid-Grainstone Pore Networks

 

Friday Afternoon

Deep Water Symposium:
Petroleum Systems
(Room: Salon I)
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)

1:25 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:35 pm Paul Mann Grouping Regional Source Rocks from the Gulf of Mexico and Circum-Atlantic Conjugate Margins According to their Tectonic Phase
2:00 pm Andrew Pepper, Nazir Ahmad, and Amalia Doebbert Upper Paleocene–Lower Eocene ‘Wilcox’-Sourced Petroleum Systems of the Gulf of Mexico Basin:  A Re-Evaluation and Comparison with the Coeval Patala Formation–Sourced Petroleum System in the Upper Indus Basin, Pakistan
2:25 pm Muhammad Nawaz Bugti and Paul Mann Stratigraphic and Structural Mapping of a Regional 2D Seismic Grid and Modeling of Petroleum Systems, Port Isabel Foldbelt, northwestern Gulf of Mexico
2:25 am BREAK  
2:50 pm Travis Payeur, Paul Weimer, Eric Zimmermann, and Steve Cumella Thermal Maturity and Organic Richness of Upper Jurassic Source Rocks based on Well Log and 1D Modeling Analyses, Northeastern Deepwater Gulf of Mexico
3:15 pm William C. Dawson, Sally J. Sutton, William R. Almon, and William T. Lawrence Sedimentologic and Diagenetic Influences on Sealing Potential:   Lower and Upper Tertiary Shales, Deepwater Gulf of Mexico

 

Reservoirs and Field Analogs:
Gulf Coast Fields and Analogs from Other Plays
(Room: Salon H, K, L)
(Sponsored by EOG Resources, Inc.)

1:00 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:10 pm Md Golam Kibria, Qinhong Hu, and Yuxiang Zhang Nanopore and Spontaneous Imbibition Characterization of the Woodford Shale from West Texas
1:35 pm Andrew Roark, Brendan Horton, Kay Lutostanski, and Dibyajyoti Tripathy Systematically Linking Environment of Deposition, Landing Zone, and Productivity in the Springer Shale Tight Oil Play, Oklahoma
2:00 pm Paul Gully and Chris Barker Structural Analysis of Southern Cuesta Carlotta in Big Bend National Park, Texas, Using GIS and Detailed Field Mapping
2:25 pm Lance A. Harwerth, Harvey H. Howell, and Gary K. Rice Resuscitating the Vintage Indio Field Using New Exploration Technologies, Zavala County, Texas

 

POSTER SESSIONS

3 POSTERS SESSIONS (THURSDAY AM & PM, NOV. 2, AND FRIDAY AM, NOV. 3)

FINAL ARRANGEMENT AND LISTING COMING SOON!

 

GCAGS Logo
South Texas Geological Society Logo
GCSSEPM Logo